| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Lesson 26

 

Awenen waabamad? - Who[m] do you see?
Niwaabamaa Joe - I see Joe.
Joe niwaabamaa - I see Joe.
Giwaabamaa na? - Do you see him?
Niwaabamaa - I see him.
Gigii-waabamaa na Joe bijiinaago? - Did you see Joe yesterday?
Gigii-waabamaa na? - Did you see him?
Miinange, ningii-waabamaa - Yes, I saw him.
Aandi gaa-waabamad? - Where did you see him?
Awenenag gaa-waabamadwaa? - Who (pl) did you see?
Gaawiin, ningii-waabamaasii gibaabaa - I didn't see your father.
Gaawiin, ningii-waabamaasii - I didn't see him.
Gaawiin, ningii-waabamaasiig gisayeyag - I didn't see your older brothers.
Gaawiin, ningii-waabamaasiig - I didn't see them.
Awenen ge-waabamag waabang? - Who will I see tomorrow?
Gigikenimaa na nimbaabaa? - Do you know my father?
Gigikenimaa na? - Do you know him?
Eya, ningikenimaa - Yes, I know him.
Gikenimaag na igiwe ikwewag? - Do you know those women?
Gikenimaag na? - Do you know them?
Miinange, ningikenimaag - Yes, I know them.
Ninoondawaa animosh - I hear a dog.
Ma'iingan ninoondawaa - I hear a wolf.
Ninoondawaa - I hear him.
Ginoondawaa na? - Do you hear him?
Ginoondawaag na ma'iinganag? - Do you hear the wolves?
Ginoondawaag na? -Do you hear them?
Miinange, ninoondawag - Yes, I hear them.
Awenen noondawag? - Who do I hear?
Awenen noondawad? - Who do you hear?
Awiya ninoondawaa - I hear someone.
Gaawiin ninoondawaasii awiya - I don't hear anyone.
Ningii-mikawaa zhooniyaa - I found money.
Ningii-mikawaa animosh - I found a dog.
Ningii-mikawaa - I found him.
Aandii gaa-mikawaad? - Where did you find him?
Ningii-mikawaag ogowe animoonzag - I found those puppies.
Ningii-mikawaag - I found them.
Aandi gaa-mikawadwaa? - Where did you find them?
Ningii-mikawaag omaa miikanoong - I found them here on the road.
Gaawiin ningii-mikawaasii kizhooniyaam - I didn't find your money.
Gaawiin ningii-mikawaasii - I didn't find it.
 
 

New Words:

waabam - see someone (vta)
gikenim - know someone (vta)
mikaw - find someone (vta)
noondaw - hear someone (vta)
awiya - someone
gaawiin awiya - no one
ma'iingan(ag) - wolf
animoonz(ag) - puppy
miikana(n) - road
zhooniyaa - money (animate, singular)
kizhooniyaam - your money
 
 

Notes

  • VTA. Transitive animate verbs (abbreviated VTA) have animate objects.

    Independent order. Indicative, or neutral mood:

    (the first row is for 'i see him/her' & 'i see them'
    the second row - 'you see him/her' & 'you see them)

    him/herthem
    i, meni-waabam-aa ni-waabam-aag
    you singlgi-waabam-aa gi-waabam-aag

    Independent order, negative mood:

    (the first row is for 'i don't see him/her' & 'i don't see them'
    the second row - 'you don't see him/her' & 'you don't see them)

    him/herthem
    i, meni-waabam-aasiini-waabam-aasiig
    you singlgi-waabam-aasiigi-waabam-aasiig


    Conjunct Order. Indicative, or neutral mood:

    him/herthem
    i, mewaabam-agwaabam-agwaa
    you singlwaabam-adwaabam-adwaa

    Conjunct Order. Negative mood:

    him/herthem
    i, mewaabam-aasiwagwaabam-aasiwagwaa
    you singlwaabam-aasiwadwaabam-aasiwadwaa

  • All Ojibwe nouns can take possessive affixes, meaning - my, your, his, their, our, etc. Some nouns take an additional suffix /-iim/, or /-m/.

    kizhooniyaam - your money (gi-zhooniyaa-m).

    This suffix is added before a possessive suffix, e.g.:
    ni-zhooniyaa-m - my money
    gi-zhooniyaa-m-iwaa - your pl money

     

    lesson 25 | lessons | lesson 27

     

  •  

    © weshki-ayaad